DWI dismissal Texas
[…] DWI dismissal Texas

The thought of being charged with a DWI (Driving While Intoxicated) in Texas can be downright terrifying. It is not just about facing a judge; it is about how it can turn your entire life upside down. But there is hope: not all DWI charges end in a conviction. In this post, we explore if and when a DWI can be dismissed, as well as the role of an experienced attorney in a DWI dismissal in Texas.

What Constitutes a DWI in Texas?

In Texas, a DWI charge is more than just a minor inconvenience; it is a serious legal matter. According to Texas Penal Code §49.04:

“A person commits an offense if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place”​

The Texas Department of Transportation outlines clear criteria for what constitutes legal intoxication:

  1. Blood Alcohol Concentration (BAC): A BAC level of 0.08% or higher is the quantitative measure for legal intoxication.